2011 Awards & Screenings

2013 Screenings |2012 Screenings | 2010 Screenings

Awards

Echoes of Exxon won the "Hope Award" at the Cinema Verde Film Festival!

Echoes of Exxon won "Best Amateur Documentary" at the Reel to Reel Film Festival!

Echoes of Exxon won the "Denali Award" at the Alaska International Film Festival!

Echoes of Exxon won "Best Green Film" at Lark Theater's Seventh Annual Youth Film Festival

Echoes of Exxon won the National Tour at Teen Truth Film Festival

Echoes of Exxon won "Best Youth Film" at the International Wildlife Film Festival

Echoes of Exxon won "Filmmaker of Tomorrow Award" at the San Luis Obispo Film Festival

Creative Growth won Best Documenatry at Marin County Fair Film Festival

Dancing Robots won "Best Experimental Film" at the T Tauri youth media festival in Arkanasas.

The King and That's All We Know each won awards at the KCSM Spotlight! awards.

The King won a Jury Award at the Marin County Fair Film Festival.

History in These Streets and Bucket Man were winners of the Young Media Makers Big Screen Showcase!

Screenings

Docujam, October 18-20

Creative Growth by Stephanie Hoang, Matt Zabb-Parmley,Julian Compagni-Portis

History in These Streets by Patrick Manning, Nick Liem, Brian Birchett

 

Heartland Film Festival, Oct 13

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

 

Mill Valley Film Festival, Oct 11-16

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

Momo by David Johnson

What would You Do? by Lauren Lindberg

The King by Henry Zaballos

 

Tower of Youth, Oct 7

What Would You Do? by Lauren Lindberg

The King by Henry Zaballos

 

Cinemakids, Sept 17-18

The King by Henry Zaballos

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

Bridging the Gap by Stephanie Hoang

History in These Streets by Brian Birchett, Patrick Manning, Nick Liem

 

T Tauri youth media festival, July 28-30

Dancing Robots by Fifer Garbesi, Marwaun Brooks, Myquan Brooks, Bonita Tindle

   Best Experimental Film

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

 

Josiah Media Festival, July 7-9

Independence in Sight

   1st Prize - Documentary

Come to the Table

   3rd Prize - Documentary (tie)

Bridging the Gap

   3rd Prize - Documentary (tie)

 

Marin County Fair Film Festival, June 30

The King by Henry Zaballos

   Jury Award

 

Spotlight! Film Festival, June 30

The King by Henry Zaballos

    Best Sound

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

    Best Editing

That's All We Know by Zoe Salnave, Lauren Lindberg, Brian Birchett and Raymundo Archila

    Best Cinematography

Dancing Robots by Marwaun Brooks, Myquan Brooks, Fifer Garbesi, Bonita Tindle

 

Futurewave @ Seattle International Film Festival, May 20-June 13

The King by Henry Zaballos

Momo by David Johnson

 

Albany Film Festival, May 21

The King by Henry Zaballos

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

     Best Short Documentary, Best in Show    

 

2011 Young at Art series (De Young Museum), May 17

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

 

Project Youth View, May 12

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

The King by Henry Zaballos

Dancing Robots by Marwaun Brooks, Myquan Brooks, Fifer Garbesi, Bonita Tindle

 

Cineyouth Film FestivalMay 5-7

Ms. Fuller by Marwaun Brooks

The King by Henry Zaballos

Momo by David Johnson

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

Creative Growth by Stephanie Hoang, Matt Zabb-Parmley, Julian Compagni-Portis

 

    Best Documentary

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

 

San Francisco International Film Festival, April 21

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

 

Santa Cruz Film Festival, May 5

Momo by David Johnson

Independence in Sight by Lauren Linberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

The King by Henry Zaballos

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

 

National Film Festival for Talented Youth, April 28

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

Independence in Sight by Lauren Linberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

 

Toronto Student Film Festival, April 26

Inspire Yourself by Lauren Lindberg, Fifer Garbesi, Raymundo Archila

 

Monterey Bay Film Festival, April 8

The King by Henry Zaballos

Independence in Sight by Lauren Linberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

 

Larkspur Youth Film Festival, April 3

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

Independence in Sight by Lauren Linberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

   Best Short Doc

The King by Henry Zaballos

 

Teen Truth Film Festival, March 18

Come to the Table by Zoe Salnave

Independence in Sight by Lauren Lindberg, Bonita Tindle, Julian Compagni-Portis, Sydney Matterson

   Audience Choice Award

Life is Precious by Valerie Grade Ndong

   Honorable Mention

Bridging the Gap by Stephanie Hoang

   Best of Festival Award

 

Adobe Aspire Awards, February 22

Creative Growth by Stephanie Hoang, Matt Zabb-Parmley, Julian Compagni-Portis